March 13-14, 2018 Holiday Inn hosted a seminar: Building Business Integrity Across the Region: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Turkey, Ukraine. The seminar was organized by EBRD and OECD with support from UNDP.
The seminar was opened by the First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development - Dimitri Kumsishvili, Head of the Parliamentary Budget Committee - Irakli Kovzanadze and Director, Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus, EBRD - Bruno Balvanera.
The purpose of the seminar was to come up with recommendations for small and medium business ethics and anticorruption practises. Tariel Gvalia, Member of the Board OF The Independent Directors Association, was the mediator for a working group from Georgia that consisted of country representatives Bruno Balvanera, Mariam Megvinetukhutsesi, David Lee, Irakli Kotetishvili.