On December 23 2017, Georgian Parliament made changes to the “Law of Georgia on Commercial Bank Activities” that emphasize the significance of the establishment of good corporate governance practices in the banking world. These changes send a clear message to the banking sector and general public that corporate governance is extremely important for the National Bank of Georgia.
Change about audit committee according to which only members of the supervisory  board, majority of which should be independent members of the board, should be in the audit committee, is worth a special mention. The law also defines what it means to be independent and the National Bank of Georgia retains the right to include additional criteria for independence as currently, the definition of independence is broad and renders itself to broad interpretations.