Victor KipianiThe Service for Accounting, Reporting and Auditing Supervision (SARAS) has recently established an advisory committee in order to ensure the efficient implementation of reporting and auditing reforms in Georgia and to involve interested parties in SARAS’ activities, policy and strategy and their improvement.
Mr Victor Kipiani, a partner at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) and a member of the board of the Independent Directors Association (IDA), is among the committee’s advisors. The other members are Mr Tariel Gvalia, a member of IDA’s board; Mr Alexander Gomiashvili, the director of JSC Creditinfo Georgia; Mr George Simongulashvili, the deputy head of the board of the Management Consultants’ Association of Georgia; Mr Irakli Kirtava, general of JSC Galt and Taggart; and Mr Irakli Elashvili, TBC Capital Ltd’s head of investment banking.